Privacy Policy

Independence Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information. We wish to ensure that all of our customers feel comfortable and safe when shopping with us. We recognise that the way in which we use your personal information is important to you. This Privacy Policy statement provides details of how we use your personal information and how we keep it safe and secure.

We are fully committed to complying with all of our legal obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR) and all other applicable laws.

Our Company Registration Number is 3784086 (England) trading as Independence Ltd. Our registered office is 95 Main Street, Witchford, ELY CB6 2HQ.

Our trading address (where any correspondence should be sent) is Independence Ltd, 5E Lancaster Way Business Park, ELY CB6 3NW.

We act as the data controller and are responsible for how your personal information is used. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office. Our ICO registration number is Z7474187.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you shop with us. This could include placing an order online, over the phone or via post. We collect and store your information whenever you create an account with us on our website. We also collect data about how our customers use our website.

We collect your details via the following methods

1. When you create an account on our website.
2. When you place an order or make an enquiry over the telephone.
3. When you place an order or make an enquiry through the post.
4. When you visit our website and have cookies enabled (for more information please see our Cookie Policy).
5. From time to time we may also receive information about you from third parties such as data hygiene companies, data cooperatives and partners where we have run competitions.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information from you to ensure that we can fulfil your order, answer your enquiry or to keep you informed of product updates and relevant offers. There are instances where the provision of certain items of information is optional. Please bear in mind that by choosing not to provide this information, it may delay our ability to contact you in the event of an issue with your order or it may mean you miss out on certain product updates, promotions and offers.

The information we collect depends on where and when you are asked for your information.

To fulfil your order, we may need to collect the following information directly from you

• Your name
• Your billing address
• Your delivery address
• Your email address
• Your contact telephone number(s)
• Your payment card details (please note that these are not stored anywhere on our system and only used to process the payment for your order)

We might also collect the following

• Your IP address when you use our website
• Data hygiene information from sources such as the “National Change of Address File”
• Social Media information that you have given permission for us to access
• Publicly available information
• Information from third parties where you have given them permission to share the information with us.

Why we collect your personal information

We will only use your personal information with your consent or for a legally-recognised legitimate interest. These include fulfilling your order and providing targeted marketing communications from ourselves and others.

In our call centre

We may record any phone call into our contact centres for quality control and training purposes. Calls to our order line may be kept up to 60 days after the order has been delivered. Customer service calls may be kept up to 30 days. After this time the recording is securely destroyed.

Fulfilling your order

For us to fulfil your order, we need to know your name and delivery address to ensure that we can despatch the order to you. We also require your billing address and payment details to receive payment for the order. We ask you for your email address and phone number so that we can keep you updated with the progress of your order and contact you if any issues arise.

We do not store your credit card details anywhere on our systems and use secure tokenisation during our payment process. If your call to us is recorded; we do not record the part of the call where we take your payment.

Marketing delivered to you via post

We aim to only ever send you information that is relevant and that you would want to receive, and you can ask us at any time to stop marketing to you. We will use a recognised legitimate interest to send you relevant postal marketing, usually in the form of our latest catalogue. We will use the personal information you have provided together with details of the products and product categories you have purchased from us to help identify which communications to send to you. We have carefully considered whether this marketing is appropriate and within reasonable expectations.

Marketing delivered to you via email

If you sign up to receive our emails and newsletters we will email you previews, special offers and discounts until you choose that you no longer wish to receive them.

If you purchase from us and have provided us with your email details, you will receive a summary of your order by email and will be able to monitor the despatch of each item. As well as keeping you informed of the progress of your order, we believe that you may be interested in receiving emails about our products and services. At the time of placing your order we will let you know that we may email you and will provide you with an opportunity to unsubscribe.

How we work with other organisations

Where we have your consent or where a legitimate interest applies, we may share your information with other organisations. In all such instances, we will have considered the balance of your interests carefully and will have scrutinised every step of the process to ensure your personal information is kept secure. Any time we process your information for legitimate interests we ensure that the need is balanced and beneficial rather than intrusive.

Every organisation we share your data with has been carefully selected. We have carried out audits of their processes to ensure that they take good care of your information. We have contracts in place with all of our data processors to ensure that they comply with the law, our commitment to you and with what you think would be right. Our processors will only keep your information for as long as is needed to fulfil their part of the process and we only ever supply them the minimum amount of information they need.

Data Hygiene

We work with recognised data hygiene companies to ensure that the information we have about you is up to date and correct. We ask them to ensure that, prior to us sending you a communication, you still live in the address we hold for you. We do not want to send information intended for you to your old address. If you have given them permission to do so, these data hygiene companies may also provide us with your new address so that we can continue to send you relevant marketing information.

Mailing houses

We use mailing houses to print your address details onto our communications such as our catalogues, envelopes or address carriers. To do this we need to send them your information.

Web Marketing

We work with digital agencies to help make sure our products and services are easy to find online. These digital agencies use advertising platforms such as Google and Bing to advertise our products. We use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target adverts.

One use of this information is to provide remarketing adverts and custom audience building to advertise online. These third-party vendors then use this information to show our adverts on other websites across the internet. You can opt out of the use of cookies by Google and Bing by visiting https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated and https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

Any advert that you see from us will also contain a link to how you can stop us advertising via that method.

Third-Party Marketing

Occasionally we are provided with information from other third parties for the purpose of direct marketing. We take steps to ensure that any data we receive was legally obtained and that you were aware that your information could have been passed to us by the third party. If we have contacted you using information provided by other third parties, then you can find out more about the source of the information by contacting us directly.

We may also share your name and address information, based on a legitimate interest, where we think you would enjoy some of the latest products and offers by post from selected partners. We work with partners – who operate in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gifts, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, travel, financial services and home interiors categories – either directly or through a data cooperative. A data cooperative is a company that collates customer information from UK retailers. A data cooperative analyses customer data so retailers can better understand consumer buying patterns, which in turn enables us to tailor offers to both existing and prospective customers. You can of course ask us to stop sharing your data at any time.

If you do not wish us or any third parties to use your data for direct marketing, you are able to register for free with the Mailing Preference Service www.mpsonine.org.uk. The Mailing Preference Service (MPS) is a free service set up in 1983 and funded by the direct mail industry to enable consumers to have their names and home addresses in the UK removed from lists used by the industry. It is actively supported by the Royal Mail and all directly involved trade associations and fully supported by The Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

In The Event of Sale

In the unlikely event that our business assets are sold to another company all of our data may be sold as part of our business.

Recruitment

By applying for a role with us, you confirm that you have read and understood the terms of this privacy policy.

Following an application, we will keep your information in case any other opportunities become available; we will only keep your information for a limited period and your details will be deleted after 12 months.

If you want us to delete your details prior to this date, please send us an email to enquiries@independence.ltd.uk

If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you then please contact us. You can also request a copy of the information we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation.

You can contact us to control your personal information in the following ways

Phone: 01353 667722
Email: enquiries@independence.ltd.uk
Post: Privacy Policy Team, Independence Ltd, 5E Lancaster Way Business Park, ELY CB6 3NW

Updates and further information

This notice was updated on 24th May 2018. It may be updated to take into account changes in regulation or legislation. Please check back to this page regularly for updates. We may also inform you of any changes when appropriate via email.

 

 
Sign up to our newsletter for news, exclusive offers & helpful advice, and get up to 10% off your first order!